Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how NTU Alumni Club (“NTUAC, we, our, or us”) uses, manage and protects any Personal Data that is given NTU Alumni Club in accordance to Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“The Act”). “Personal Data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, the Personal Data which we may collect from you includes:

  1. Full Name
  2. Identification Numbers (such as NRIC, ID, FIN and Work Permit), if applicable.
  3. Business and/or Residential Address
  4. Business and/or Personal Email Address
  5. Business and/or Mobile Telephone number
  6. Nationality
  7. Gender
  8. Date of Birth
  9. Marital Status
  10. Employment Information
  11. Financial Information/Bank Details
  12. Educational History and Qualifications
  13. Photos, Videos and CCTV Footage, if applicable
  14. License Plate and Vehicle Registration Numbers, if applicable

Your Personal Data might be collected via:  

  1. Submission of application forms or updating of membership with NTUAC via Online or Hardcopy;
  2. Communications with us, via telephone calls, letters, social media platforms, emails and face-to-face interactions;
  3. Usage of our services/resources, (e.g. websites, social media platforms and any online accounts with us);
  4. When you register or participate in events, activities, contest (including administration and distribution of prizes to prize winners) conducted by NTUAC or joint activities/events with our partners, affiliates, sponsors, etc;
  5. When you provide your Personal Data during an accident or incident reporting;
  6. When you request that we contact you (e.g. mailing list); and;
  7. When you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

When you visit our website, we do not capture data that allows us to identify you individually. Details including, but not limited to, cookies, location, weblogs and other communication data will be collected anonymously for purely analytical purposes.

Any third-party Personal Data (e.g. data of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you indicate that you have obtained the consent of the individual to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

Upon submission of all Personal Data, you ensure that all data is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure of which, may affect our efficiency to provide you with the services you have requested.

You agree and give consent to NTUAC collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to relevant third parties in the manner outlined in this Data Protection Policy. You accept this Privacy Policy when you continue to browse on NTUAC’ website or if you continue to engage with us for any of the above-mentioned purposes.

Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of your Personal Data

We collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  1. Performing our obligations arising from any contracts you have entered with NTUAC;
  2. Verifying your identity;
  3. Responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, updates, complaints, and feedback from you;
  4. To help NTUAC facilitate organising events and activities;
  5. To help NTUAC evaluate membership applicants;
  6. To allow members to enjoy privileges and benefits from partners and reciprocal clubs;
  7. For marketing and sales research and efforts and leads generation and publicity purposes;
  8. Complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;
  9. Transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third-party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes;
  10. Any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above; and;
  11. For reporting and accounting purposes.  

Please note that if you do not consent to any of the above business purposes, we may not be able to meet the purposes for which the information was collected.

NTUAC may from time to time disclose Personal Data for the purpose of performing obligations in the course of or in connection with services requested by you or to third-party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to perform any of the functions regarding the above-mentioned purposes.

The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under a contract with you).

Withdrawing Your Consent

  1. The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop collecting, using and/or disclosing your Personal Data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.
  2. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.
  3. Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing to the address below.

Access To And Correction Of Personal Data

  1. If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.
  2. We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. In general, our response will be within ten (10) business days. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

Protection of Personal Data

  1. To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption, use of privacy filters, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third-party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.
  2. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

Accuracy of Personal Data

We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). To ensure that your Personal Data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your Personal Data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.

Retention of Personal Data

  1. We may retain your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.
  2. We will cease to retain your Personal Data, or remove any means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Transfers of Personal Data Outside Of Singapore

We generally do not transfer your Personal Data to countries outside of Singapore. However, if we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and we will take steps to ensure that your Personal Data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

Data Protection Officer 

You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our Personal Data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner:

Contact No.    : 6777 1101
Email Address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.